Classics Series

Classics V — Transcend!

Friday, May 13, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Debussy: Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune" (Afternoon of a Faun)

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Julian Schwarz, Cello

Classics Series

Classics IV — Sing!

Friday, April 08, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Tsontakis: Footprints from O Mikros, O Megas.

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Sirena Huang, Violin

Classics Series

Classics III — Voyage!

Friday, March 11, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Satie: Gymnopédies No. 1

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2

Holst: The Planets

Drew Petersen, Piano

Wilmington Children's Chorus

Classics Series

Classics II — Dance!

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Saint-Georges: Symphony No. 2

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

David Krauss, Trumpet

Special Events

New Year’s Eve at The Grand

Friday, December 31, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Featuring the Delaware Symphony Orchestra with Music Director David Amado, singers from OperaDelaware, and Broadway's Tony-Award Winner Brian Stokes Mitchell

Chamber Series

Chamber III

Tuesday, November 16, 2021 at 7:30 pm

DuPont Country Club

Elgar: Serenade for String Orchestra

Vivaldi: Quattro Staggioni (Four Seasons)

Featuring David Southorn, violin

Chamber Series

Chamber II

Tuesday, October 19, 2021 at 7:30 pm

DuPont Country Club

Dorothy Rudd Moore: Modes for String Quartet

Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G major

Featuring the Strings of the DSO

Chamber Series

Chamber I

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 at 7:30 pm

DuPont Country Club

Bazzini: L'Absence

Gershwin: Three Preludes

Price: Fantasy No. 1 in G minor

Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnole

Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D minor

Luigi Mazzocchi, Violin

Lura Johnson, Piano

Classics Series

Classics Series 6

Tuesday, June 08, 2021 at 12:00 pm

BAKER: Tre Canzone

RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)

               Prélude & danse du rouet and Suite

FALLA: Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

Classics Series

Classics Series 5

Tuesday, May 11, 2021 at 12:00 pm

BIZET: Jeux d'Enfants: Petit Suite

WALKER: Lyric for Strings

BIZET: Symphony in C

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Suite

Classics Series

Classics Series 4

Tuesday, April 13, 2021 at 12:00 pm

SEEGER: Andante for Strings

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: Suite

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 "Pastorale"

Classics Series

Classics Series 3

Tuesday, March 30, 2021 at 12:00 pm

SMETANA: Má Vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)

WAGNER: Sigfried Idyll

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: Suite

Classics Series

Classics Series 2

Tuesday, February 16, 2021 at 12:00 pm

MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro: Overture

HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 "London"

MOZART: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"

Chamber Series

Chamber Series 3

Tuesday, December 15, 2020 at 12:00 pm

DuPont Country Club

DSO Brass Quintet

Karen Schubert, horn

Brian Kuszyk, trumpet

Steven Heitzer, trumpet

Austin Westjohn, trombone

Brian Brown, tuba

Chamber Series

Chamber Series 2

Tuesday, November 24, 2020 at 12:00 pm

DuPont Country Club

DSO Percussion Trio

William Kerrigan

Thomas Blanchard

William Wozniak

Chamber Series

Chamber Series 1

Tuesday, October 27, 2020 at 12:00 pm

DuPont Country Club

DSO Woodwind Quintet

Kimberly Reighley, flute

Stephanie Wilson, oboe

Dan Spitzer, clarinet

Colleen Hood, bassoon

Karen Schubert, horn