Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 2: DSO Principals – Violin and Piano

Tuesday, December 11, 2018 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 8

BRITTEN: Suite Op. 6

FRANCK: Sonata

David Southorn, violin

Lura Johnson, piano

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 2: Liberty, Equality, Fraternity

Friday, November 09, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

CHERUBINI: Requiem

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

David Amado, conductor

University of Delaware Symphonic Choir

Paul Head, director

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 1: An Evening with DSO Winds

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

LEFEBVRE: Suite for Wind Quintet, Op. 57

TAFFANEL: Quintet

PAQUITO D'RIVERA: Aires Tropicales

RUNNING: Aria and Quodibet

Kimberly Reighley, flute

Lloyd Shorter, oboe

Charles Salinger, clarinet

Jon Gaarder, bassoon

Karen Schubert, horn

Classics Series

Lewes Classics Concert 1: The American Dream

Sunday, September 30, 2018 at 3:00 pm

Cape Henlopen High School Auditorium

ROBERT PATERSON: Dark Mountains

BERNSTEIN: Serenade (After Plato's "Symposium")

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring

BARBER: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

David Amado, conductor

Jennifer Koh, violin

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 1: The American Dream

Friday, September 28, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

ROBERT PATERSON: Dark Mountains

BERNSTEIN: Serenade (After Plato's "Symposium")

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring

BARBER: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

David Amado, conductor

Jennifer Koh, violin

 

Special Events

DSO at Longwood Gardens

Sunday, July 08, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Longwood Gardens

Program

Mendelssohn        March from Fair Melusine, Op. 32
Mendelssohn        Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Brahms                    Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11

Jennifer Koh, violin

David Amado, DSO Music Director and Conductor

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 5

Friday, May 18, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Mahler 7

MAHLER: Symphony No. 7

David Amado, conducting

 

Tickets start at $14. Click here for more info.

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 4

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

Schnittke Happens!

SCHNITTKE: Moz-Art á la Haydn
HAYDN: Cello Concerto No. 1
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4

DSO Chamber Orchestra

David Amado, conducting

 

 

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 4

Friday, March 23, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Destiny

VERDI: La Forza del Destino Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra

David Amado, conducting
Orion Weiss, piano

 

Tickets start at $14. Click here for more info.

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 3

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

Triumph Over Adversity

Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the death of Martin Luther King Jr.

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66

African American Spirituals to include:

Wayfaring Stranger

City Called Heaven

Sometimes I feel like a motherless Child

Wade in the Water

Ain't Got Time to Die

Also on the program:

Zalech Jsem Divorké Husy (I Heard the Cry of Wild Geese), by Pavel Haas

Selections from Lieder by Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann, and solo piano pieces by Schubert and Mendelssohn.

Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Lura Johnson, piano

 

 

Special Events

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, February 07, 2018 at 8:00 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

KODALY: Dances from Galanta
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, conductor
Nareh Arghamanyann, piano

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 3

Friday, January 26, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Riots

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

David Amado, conducting
Elena Urioste, violin

 

Tickets start at $14. Click here for more info.

Special Events

Festive Brass – Dover

Thursday, December 14, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Central Middle School

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE IN VENUE: Central Middle School

 

Festive Brass

Festive music for brass from the 16th to 20th centuries, including Bach and Bernstein (West Side Story), and after intermission, selections from The Nutcracker Suite and Christmas Carols.

DSO Brass Quintet

Brian Kuszyk and Steven Skahill, trumpets

Karen Schubert, horn

Richard Linn, trombone

Brian Brown, tuba

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 2

Tuesday, December 12, 2017 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

Festive Brass

Festive music for brass from the 16th to 20th centuries, including Bach and Bernstein (West Side Story), and after intermission, selections from The Nutcracker Suite and Christmas Carols.

DSO Brass Quintet

Brian Kuszyk and Steven Skahill, trumpets

Karen Schubert, horn

Richard Linn, trombone

Brian Brown, tuba

 

 

Family Concerts

Family Concert – Sussex County

Sunday, November 19, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Milford High School

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite: On The Trail

DEBUSSY: La Mer

DAVID LUDWIG: Picutres from the Floating World: IV, V

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite: Cloudburst

David Amado, conducting

William Short, bassoon

Family Concerts

Family Concert – New Castle County

Saturday, November 18, 2017 at

Tatnall School’s Laird Performing Arts Center

Concerts are at 1:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

 

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite: On The Trail

DEBUSSY: La Mer

DAVID LUDWIG: Picutres from the Floating World: IV, V

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite: Cloudburst

David Amado, conducting

William Short, bassoon

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 2

Friday, November 17, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Mother Earth

DEBUSSY: La Mer
DAVID LUDWIG: Pictures from the Floating World
GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite

David Amado, conducting
William Short, bassoon

 

Tickets start at $14. Click here for more info

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 1

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

The Piano Quintet - Deconstructed

MOZART: Duo for Violin and Viola
RAVEL: Sonata for Violin and Cello
BRAHMS: Piano Quintet

Lura Johnson, piano

Members of the DSO

 

 

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 1 – Sussex

Sunday, September 17, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Cape Henlopen High School Auditorium

Protest and Rebellion

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5

David Amado, conducting
Kim Reighley, flute
Sarah Fuller, harp

 

For the seating chart, click here.

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 1

Friday, September 15, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Protest and Rebellion

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5

David Amado, conducting
Kim Reighley, flute
Sarah Fuller, harp

 

Tickets start at $14. Click here for more info.

Special Events

DSO at Longwood Gardens

Sunday, June 25, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Longwood Gardens

Beethoven Program
Coriolan Overture
Piano Concerto No. 2
Symphony No. 4

Peter Serkin, Piano

Classics Series

SERGEI BABAYAN

Friday, May 12, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

STRAVINSKY: Ode
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

David Amado, conducting
Sergei Babayan, piano

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 4

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

FELDMAN: Samuel Beckett, Words and Music
WALTON: Façade

David Amado, conducting

Classics Series

DENYCE GRAVES

Sunday, March 26, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

ELGAR: Serenade
De FALLA: El Amor Brujo Ballet Suite
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

David Amado, conducting
Denyce Graves, Mezzo Soprano

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 3

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

HAYDN: Symphony No. 59,
“Feuersymphonie”
LARS-ERIK LARSSON: Concertino for
Trombone and Strings
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 5

David Amado, conducting
Natalie Mannix, trombone

Classics Series

ALON GOLDSTEIN

Friday, February 24, 2017 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

ANNA CLYNE: Within Her Arms
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2

David Amado, conducting
Alon Goldstein, piano

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 2

Tuesday, January 24, 2017 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

David Southorn and Lisa Vaupel, violins
Elizabeth Jaffe, viola
Mark Ward, cello
Noel Archambeault, soprano

MOZART: String Quartet no. 23 in F Major, K. 590
RESPIGHI: Il Tramonto (The Sunset), P.101
TURINA: La Oration del Torero
DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Major, op.96 “American”

Classics Series

JINJOO CHO

Friday, November 18, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
RAVEL: Bolero

David Amado, conducting
Jinjoo Cho, violin

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 1

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 at 8:00 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

David Amado, conductor
David Southorn, violin
DSO Chamber Orchestra

SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)
VIVALDI: The Four Seasons

Classics Series

JAIME LAREDO and SHARON ROBINSON

Friday, September 23, 2016 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

ANDRÉ PREVIN: Double Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 5

David Amado, conducting
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello