Classics Series

Classics I — Made in America (Sussex County)

Sunday, September 25, 2022 at 2:30 pm

Cape Henlopen High School

Ives/Schuman: Variations on America

Higdon: Cold Mountain Suite (World Premiere)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "from the New World"

Jennifer Higdon, guest composer

Classics Series

Classics I — Made in America

Friday, September 23, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Ives/Schuman: Variations on America

Higdon: Cold Mountain Suite (World Premiere)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "from the New World"

Jennifer Higdon, guest composer

Classics Series

Classics I — Celebrate!

Friday, June 03, 2022 at

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Gershwin: An American in Paris

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Lara Downes, Piano

Classics Series

Classics V — Transcend!

Friday, May 13, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1

Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube

Julian Schwarz, Cello

Classics Series

Classics IV — Sing!

Friday, April 08, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Tsontakis: Footprints from O Mikros, O Megas.

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Sirena Huang, Violin

Classics Series

Classics III — Voyage!

Friday, March 11, 2022 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Satie: Gymnopédies No. 1

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2

Holst: The Planets

Drew Petersen, Piano

Wilmington Children's Chorus

Classics Series

Classics II — Dance!

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

Saint-Georges: Symphony No. 2

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

David Krauss, Trumpet

Classics Series

Classics Series 6

Tuesday, June 08, 2021 at 12:00 pm

BAKER: Tre Canzone

RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)

               Prélude & danse du rouet and Suite

FALLA: Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

Classics Series

Classics Series 5

Tuesday, May 11, 2021 at 12:00 pm

BIZET: Jeux d'Enfants: Petit Suite

WALKER: Lyric for Strings

BIZET: Symphony in C

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Suite

Classics Series

Classics Series 4

Tuesday, April 13, 2021 at 12:00 pm

SEEGER: Andante for Strings

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: Suite

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 "Pastorale"

Classics Series

Classics Series 3

Tuesday, March 30, 2021 at 12:00 pm

SMETANA: Má Vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)

WAGNER: Sigfried Idyll

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: Suite

Classics Series

Classics Series 2

Tuesday, February 16, 2021 at 12:00 pm

MOZART: Le nozze di Figaro: Overture

HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 "London"

MOZART: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"