Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 1: Bohemian Rhapsody

Friday, September 27, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

MISSY MAZZOLI: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)

BARBER: Concerto for Violin, Op. 14

DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88, B. 163

David Amado, conductor

Tessa Lark, violin

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 1 Rehoboth

Monday, October 21, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Epworth United Methodist Church

JENNIFER HIGDON: Dance Card I. Raucous Rumpus, III. Jumble Dance, V. Machina Rockus

PIAZZOLA: Four Seasons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence

David Amado, conductor

David Southorn, violin

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 1

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

JENNIFER HIGDON: Dance Card I. Raucous Rumpus, III. Jumble Dance, V. Machina Rockus

PIAZZOLA: Four Seasons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence

David Amado, conductor

David Southorn, violin

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 2: War and Peace

Friday, November 15, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

NIELSEN: Symhony No. 5, Op. 50

David Amado, conductor

Michael Brown, piano

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 2

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

AARON JAY KERNIS: Air for violin and piano

CLARA SCHUMANN: Piano Trio

BRAHMS: Horn Trio

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 3: False Starts

Friday, January 17, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

BORODIN: Overture to Prince Igor

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85

RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 13

David Amado, conductor

Camille Thomas, cello

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 3: An Evening of Strings with the Mendelssohns

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

FANNY MENDELSSOHN: String Quart

CAROLINE SHAW: Entr'acte (string quartet)

FELIX MENDELSSOHN: Octet

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 4: The Spirit World

Friday, March 27, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

WEBER: Overture to Oberon

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto, K. 622

HOLST: The Planets

David Amado, conductor

Anthony McGill, clarinet

Chamber Series

Chamber Series Concert 4: Quartets plus

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 at 7:30 pm

The Gold Ballroom at Hotel du Pont

BOTTESINI: Elegy for String Bass and String Quartet

JOAN TOWER: Red Maple for bassoon and string quartet

SCHUBERT: Octet for clarinet, horn, bassoon, and strings

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 5: Fate and Hope

Friday, May 15, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Copeland Hall at The Grand Opera House

BRAHMS: Schicksalslied, Op. 54 (Song of Destiny)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 "Choral"

David Amado, conductor

University of Delaware Symphony Choir

Paul D. Head, Director

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 5: Fate and Hope – Lewes

Sunday, May 17, 2020 at 2:00 pm

Cape Henlopen High School Auditorium

BRAHMS: Schicksalslied, Op. 54 (Song of Destiny)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 "Choral"

David Amado, conductor

Othalie Graham, soprano

Kristin Chavez, mezzo-soprano

Dinyar Vania, tenor

Grant Youngblood, bass

University of Delaware Symphony Choir

Paul D. Head, Director

Classics Series

Classics Series Concert 5: Fate and Hope – Lewes

Sunday, May 17, 2020 at 3:00 pm

Cape Henlopen High School Auditorium

BRAHMS: Schicksalslied, Op. 54 (Song of Destiny)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 "Choral"

David Amado, conductor

University of Delaware Symphony Choir

Paul D. Head, Director